2014 Speech and Debate

State Champion (Sweepstakes - 3rd)
Academic State Runner-Up (3.8 GPA)
Regional Champion (18th in a row)
 

Coach Megan Schaunaman was named the Eastern Oklahoma District Speech Coach of the Year.
 
 
 
2013-2014
 
Season Tournament Schedule (results)
 
Nov 15-16 - Broken Arrow Tournament (Novice & 5A Divisons) - BK did not attend 
 
Dec 6-7 - Bartlesville Tournament (Novice/5A/no CX) - Cancelled
 
Dec 13-14 - Sapulpa Tournament - 1st place
 
Individual Results
  • Prose - Becca Schmidt - 1st;  Hannah Hunnicutt - 2nd;  Nick Bernard - 3rd
  • Standard Oratory - Tatum Cole - 1st;  Hannah Hunnicutt - 2nd;  Kaitlin Tidwell - 3rd
  • Poetry - Eston Blair - 3rd
  • Monologue - Emily Meador - 1st
  • Domestic Extemporaneous - Peter Simmons - 1st 
  • Lincoln Douglas Debate - Tatum Cole - 1st Speaker
 
Jan 10-11 - Jenks Tournament (5A/Champs Divisions) (by Invitation only) - 2nd - 5A Sweepstakes 
 
Individual Results 
  • Lincoln Douglas Debate - Peter Simmons - 2nd 
  • Prose - Michael Gathright - 2nd 
  • Poetry - Emily Meador - 1st; Megan Ramos - 2nd 
  • Oirginal Oratory - Ryann Alonso - 1st 
  • Domestic Extemporaneous - Claire Neel - 2nd 
  • Standard Oratory - Meaghan Kane - 1st 
  • Humorous Interpretation - Hannah Hunnicut - 1st 
  • Champs Standard Oratory - Tatum Cole - 1st 
 
Jan 24 - Union Tournament - 1st Place
 
Individual Results 
  • Original Oratory - Molly Royal - 3rd
  • Standard Oratory - Matt Sanderlin - 1st;  Sarah Mabardy - 2nd;  Nick Bernard - 3rd
  • Foreign Extemporaneous - Duncan Spears - 1st;  Ryann Alonso - 3rd;
  • Domestic Extemporaneous - Alex Moore - 1st
  • Poetry - Emily Sanderlin - 1st;  Shannon Godfrey - 3rd;  Hannah Stephan - 4th
  • Prose - Gracelyn Porras - 1st
  • Humorous Duet - Nik Scott/Emily Sanderlin - 3rd
  • Cross-Ex Debate - Ryann Alonso/Meaghan Kane - 2nd
  • Champs Standard Oratory - Tatum Cole - 2nd 
 
Feb 7-8 - Sand Springs Tournament (5A/Champs Divisions) - 1st Place Sweepstakes
 
Individual Results
  • Lincoln Douglas Debate - Korbin Gage - 1st;  Mallory Brookover - 2nd;  Sydney Keele - 3rd
  • Cross-Ex Debate - Alex Moore/Ema Francois - 1st
  • Domestic Extemporaneous - Michael Gathright - 2nd
  • Oiriginal Oratory - Tatum Cole - 1st
  • Standard Oratory - Josh Chandlee - 1st;  Leah Colon - 2;  Gracelyn Porras - 3rd
  • Monologue - Shannon Godfrey - 1st
  • Humorous Interpetation - Caitlin Gibbons - 1st;  Shannon Godfrey - 2nd
  • Prose - Danny Warwick - 2nd;  Josh Chandlee - 3
  • Poetry - Emma Francois - 1st
  • Humorous Duet - Duncan Spears/Diana Hassink - 1st
  • Dramatic Duet - Burkely Brining/Alex King - 1st
 
 
Feb 13-17 - Harvard Speech and Debate Tournament (by Invitation only)
 
Feb 21-22 - Owasso Tournament (5A/Champs Divisions) - 1st 5A Sweepstakes; 2nd Champs Sweepstakes 
 
Individual Results  
  • Peter Simmons- 1st in Champ DEX, and 2nd in LD debate
  • Emma Francois- 1st in 5A FEX
  • Sydney Keele- 1st in 5A SO
  • Dianna Griffin- 2nd in 5A SO
  • Nick Bernard- 3rd in Champ SO, and 2nd in 5A Humorous Duet
  • Leah Colon- 2nd in Champ SO, 3rd in 5A Prose, and 3rd in 5A Humorous Duet
  • Megan Ramos- 2nd in 5A Humorous Duet
  • Kaitlyn Tidwell- 1st in Champ SO
  • Alex King- 3rd in 5A Monologue
  • Matt Sanderlin- 1st in 5A Monologue
  • Josiah Siddiki- 2nd in 5A Humorous Interp
  • Caitlin Gibbons- 1st in Champ Humorous Interp, 1st in 5A Dramatic Interp, and 1st in 5A Humorous Duet
  • Becca Schmidt- 2nd in Champ Prose
  • Sarah Mabardy- 2nd in 5A Prose, 3rd in Humorous Duet
  • Hannah Stephan- 3rd in Champ Poetry, 3rd in 5A Dramatic Duet
  • Tyler Cassidy- 3rd in 5A Poetry
  • Hannah Hunnicutt- 1st in 5A Humorous Duet
  • Ana Fernandez- 3rd in Dramatic Duet
  • Patrick Steichen- 1st in 5A Lincoln Douglas Debate
  • Ryann Alonso- 1st in Champ Cross Examination Debate
  • Romney Gripado- 4th place Lincoln Douglas debate (qualifies for regionals)
 
 
Post-Season Tournaments (results)
Mar 6-8 - NFL Districts (@TCC Northeast) -  Congratulations for a great showing at Districts.  BK had four students place as alternates (in five different events) to Nationals. 
 
 
Mar 28-29 - REGIONALS (@Union High School)
 
Bishop Kelley Speech and Debate are Regional Champs!  18th Year in a Row!
Standard Oratory
1st - Tatum Cole
2nd - Leah Colon
3rd - Matthew Sanderlin
4th - Meaghan Kane
5th - Sarah Mabardy
6th - Nick Bernard
7th - Kaitlyn Tidwell
8th - Josh Chandlee
1st alternate - Sydney Keele
2nd alternate - Hannah Hunnicutt
3rd alternate - Diana Griffin
 
Original Oratory
4th place - Ryann Alonso
5th place - Tatum Cole
 
Humorous Interp
1st - Hannah Hunnicutt
4th - Shannon Godfrey
7th - Josiah Siddiki
 
Dramatic Interp
2nd- Caitlin Gibbons
 
Foreign Extemp
5th - Ryann Alonso
7th - Emma Francois
8th - Duncan Spears
 
Domestic Extemp
2nd - Peter Simmons
3rd - Alex Moore
4th alternate - Michael Gathright
 
Poetry
4th - Emily Sanderlin
5th - Emily Meador
7th - Shannon Godfrey
4th alternate - Hannah Stephan
 
Prose
3rd- Rebecca Schmidt
6th- Nick Bernard
8th- Daniel Warwick
 
Humorous Duet
1st - Emily Sanderlin and Holden Price
3rd - Hannah Hunnicutt and Caitlin Gibbons
7th - Megan Ramos and Nick Bernard
1st alternate - Leah Colon and Sarah Mabardy
 
Dramatic Duet
8th - Alex King and Burkley Brining
3rd alternate - Ana Fernandez and Hannah Stephan
 
Monologue
5th - Shannon Godfrey
7th - Alex King
3rd alternate - Matthew Sanderlin
 
Lincoln Douglas Debate
7th - Peter Simmons
9th - Korbin Gage
 
Cross-Ex Debate
2nd - Alex Moore and Emma Francois
3rd - Meaghan Kane and Ryann Alonso
 
 
Apr 9-12 - STATE (@OU-Norman)
 
Congratulations to BK's Speech & Debate Team for Overall Team Award- 3rd Place Sweepstakes at State and 2nd Place Academic State Champions with a cumulative 3.8 GPA! Individual Finalists:
 
Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Peter Simmons- 1st Place - STATE CHAMPION
Alex Moore- 7th Place

Standard Oratory
Matt Sanderlin- 1st Place - STATE CHAMPION
Meaghan Kane- 4th Place
Tatum Cole- 6th Place
 
Original Oratory
Ryann Alonso- 3rd Place

Poetry
Emily Sanderlin- 2nd Place

Lincoln-Douglas Debate
Peter Simmons- 4th Place

Policy Debate
Emma Francois and Alex Moore- 3rd Place
Ryann Alonso and Meaghan Kane- 4th Place
 
Humorous Duet
Emily Sanderlin and Holden Price- 5th Place
Caitlin Gibbons and Hannah Hunnicutt- 6th Place
 
 
 
 
Apr 18 - Student Congress (@TCC Northeast)
 
 
Jun 15-20 - NFL Nationals (Overland Park, KS)